Astana Lastest news

Stage 4. Tour of the Alps. Luis Leon Sanchez touched the podium after a tough stage.

Luis Leon Sanchez touched the podium after a tough stage.

The fourth stage of the Tour of the Alps ended with a sprint of a group selected by the difficult climbs of the day.

In the final sprint our Spaniard athlete, Luis Leon Sanchez remained a little bit ‘closed’ at 100 meters to the finish line and he couldn’t do a real sprint, finishing 4th with some regrets. 

The stage was animated by a long breakaway and a very high rythm on the difficult climb on the Forcella di Brez: on this ascent our Dario Cataldo attacked and was regained by the top athletes for the GC just at top of the climb. Then, in the subsequent descent, Michele Scarponi fallen down on a turn and regained the bunch in a very short space.

At that point Cataldo again did an impressive job to close the gap with the break, successfully, to ease the Sanchez sprint.

At the final, Sanchez 4th and GC positions unchanged, one day before the end of the race.

“We did ‘the’ race today – commented the SD Giuseppe Martinelli – with Cataldo in the Forcella di Brez and Scarponi on the wheel of the GC leader, then there has been the fall but we recovered fastly and in final Cataldo again to help Sanchez’s sprint… the sprint may be fine or not well, sometimes it is a matter of catching the moment, sometimes it can also help some luck…”.

“Tomorrow is the last day and it will be a very difficult day with the Bondone climb just before the final – said the other SD Alexander Shefer – the team of the GC leader is very strong but I’m sure we can say our word too… we have ridden well today, we will fight ‘till the end!”

Tomorrow, fifth and last stage of the first edition of the Tour of the Alps: from Smarano to Trento for 192,5 km with 3759 meters in ascent, the Monte Bondone (19,4 km climb) in the last part of the stage will do for sure an important selection.

 

©BettiniPhoto

Facebook VK Twitter Google Pinterest Email Print
Tags
UAE TOUR LUTSENKO FOFONOV MAZZOLENI VUELTA A ANDALUCIA FUGLSANG JAKOB VOLTA AO ALGARVE LOPEZ RUTA DEL SOL CENGHIALTA DAVIDE MARTINELLI ZANINI TOUR DE LA PROVENCE VLASOV CLASICA DE ALMERIA SHEFER VUELTA CICLISTA MURCIA SANCHEZ FRAILE ALEKSANDR WIN STALNOV VUELTA DE MURCIA VOLTA A LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA SAUDI TOUR BOARO MANUELE IZAGIRRE ION GIDICH YEVGENIY MARTINELLI DAVIDE IZAGIRRE VINOKUROV SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER DE VREESE SCHWALBE CLASSIC ASTANA PRO TEAM WILIER TRIESTINA ARGON 18 ZAKHAROV FOMINYKH BOHORQUEZ TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELLA BALLERINI KUDUS GREGAARD IL LOMBARDIA GRAN PIEMONTE ZEITS MILANO-TORINO TRE VALLI VARESINE YAKOVLEV GRAN PREMIO BRUNO BEGHELLI HOULE CRO RACE GIRO DELL'EMILIA PRONSKIY RODRIGUEZ UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CORT FELLINE GRUZDEV MEMORIAL MARCO PANTANI TROFEO MATTEOTTI COPPA SABATINI BIZHIGITOV GIRO DELLA TOSCANA VUELTA A ESPANA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTRéAL BILBAO ARANBURU GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUEBEC COPPA AGOSTONI COPPA BERNOCCHI GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTREAL GRAND PRIX DE FOURMIES SEDOUN BRUSSELS CYCLING CLASSIC GP DE FOURMIES LOPEZGORKA IZAGIRRE DEUTSCHLAND TOUR BRETAGNE CLASSIC Натаров BAZAYEV CONTRERAS TOUR OF ALMATY EUROEYES CYCLASSICS HAMBURG BINCKBANK TOUR ARCTIC RACE OF NORWAY ARCTIC RACE ON NORWAY TEJADA TOUR DE POLOGNE ION IZAGIRRE BINCK BANK TOUR CLASSIC CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN GORKA IZAGIRRE ADRIATICA IONICA RACE TOUR DE FRANCE TOUR DE SUISSE HIRT MICHAELSEN CRITéRIUM DU DAUPHINé BALOISE BELGIUM TOUR CRITERIUM DU DAUPHINE TOUR OF NORWAY GIRO D'ITALIA CATALDO FOOD & LIFE AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA DAVIDE BALLERINI JONAS GREGAARD HUGO HOULE INFINITY BIOTECH TOUR DE ROMANDIE ESCHBORN-FRANKFURT LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE JAKOB FUGLSANG OMAR FRAILE TOUR OF THE ALPS LA FLECHE WALLONNE AMSTEL GOLD RACE PARIS-ROUBAIX PRESIDENTIAL CYCLING TOUR OF TURKEY ITZULIA BASQUE COUNTRY TOUR DES FLANDRES LAURENS DE VREESE GRAN PREMIO MIGUEL INDURAIN RONDE VAN VLAANDEREN A TRAVERS LA FLANDRE ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV INTERVIEW WORLD TOUR RECORD DWARS DOOR VLAANDEREN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA GENT-WEVELGEM IN FLANDERS FIELDS E3 BINCKBANK CLASSIC MAGNUS CORT DRIEDAAGSE BRUGGE-DE PANNE DMITRIY GRUZDEV GREGAARD WILSLY MILANO-SANREMO TIRRENO-ADRIATICO ALEXEY LUTSENKO PARIS-NICE DARIO CATALDO LUIS LEON SANCHEZ MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ STRADE BIANCHE TOUR DU RWANDA KUURNE-BRUSSELS-KUURNE OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD ELITE KUURNE-BRUXELLES-KUURNE NIKITA STALNOV MERHAWI KUDUS TOUR OF RWANDA TOUR OF OMAN TOUR COLOMBIA 2.1 VUELTA CICLISTA A MURCIA ARBERAS CLASICA ALMERIA SIXTUS ITALIA PELLO BILBAO RODRIGO CONTRERAS CADEL EVANS GREAT OCEAN ROAD RACE MELBOURNE RACE WOLFPACK DOWN UNDER CLASSIC NORTHWAVE KOZHATAYEV TLEUBAYEV VALGREN KANGERT GATTO HANSEN MOSER CHERNETSKII KORSAETH GRIVKO MINALI GREE-TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELA WILSLY ASTANA LA VUELTA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUéBEC TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES EN NOUVELLE AQUITAINE CHERNETSKI TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES VALGEN VUELTA A BURGOS NATAROV TOUR OF DENMARK CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIA CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN RIDELONDON-SURREY CLASSIC PRUDENTIAL RIDELONDON TOUR OF AUSTRIA ITT ESTONIA ROUTE D'OCCITANIE TOUR DE L'AIN SANGEMINI LIMAR TOUR DE YORKSHIRE TOUR OF YORKSHIRE TOUR OF CROATIA FLECHE WALLONNE SCHELDEPRIJS TOUR OF FLANDERS GENT-WEVELGEM RECORD BANK E3 HARELBEKE MASSIGEN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA1 LE TOUR DE LANGKAWI TIRRENO ADRIATICO COMPRESSPORT ABU DHABI TOUR ROYAL BERNARD DROME CLASSIC KUURNE-BURXELLES-KUURNE CLASSIC DE L'ARDèCHE RHôNE CRUSSOL MICHAEL VALGREN TOUR DU HAUT VAR OSCAR GATTO TROFEO LAIGUEGLIA VUELTA A ANDALUCIA RUTA CICLISTA DEL SOL GRANADA DUBAI TOUR VUELTA A MURCIA RICCARDO MINALI PEOPLE'S CHOICE CLASSIC SUPEROP SIDAS LOPEZ MORENO ASTANA TEAM TOUR OF TURKEY ARU CHERNETCKII BRESCHEL CHARITY TOUR OF BURABAY CYCLASSICS HAMBURG KORSæTH CORT NIELSEN CHENGHIALTA LAUK KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS KAMYSHEV ROUTE DU SUD CHERNESTKII GP DU CANTON D'ARGOVIE TIRALONGO MICHELE SCARPONI MICHAELSHEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA SCARPONI LIèGE – BASTOGNE – LIèGE LIèGE-BASTOGNE-LIèGE LA FLèCHE WALLONNE FARNESE GROUP DMITRIY FOFONOV ALEXANDR VINOKUROV LARS MICHAELSEN VUELTA CICLISTA AL PAIS VASCO E3 HARELBEKE RUSLAN TLEUBAYEV MATTI BRESCHEL ASIAN ROAD CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS FABIO ARU GIUSEPPE MARTINELLI ANDRIY GRIVKO STEFANO ZANINI ASIAN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA PROTEAM CORIMA FSA MIGUEL LOPEZ CALPE TRAINING CAMP CYCLING JANUARY NEW SEASON UCI WORLDTOUR WORLDTOUR AUSTRALIA TOUR DOWN UNDER KAZAKHSTAN PRESENTATION 2017 GUARDINI SMUKULIS PARIS-TOURS CHERNETSKIY ROSA NIBALI ENECO TOUR BOOM STANGELJ SLONGO VUELTA A ESPAñA AGNOLI VANOTTI AYAZBAYEV OLYMPIC GAMES ROAD RACE CLASICA SAN SEBASTIAN VINOKOUROV MALACARNE CAPECCHI GIRO TANEL KANGERT ITALY SWISS WESTRA ARGENTINA TOUR DE SAN LUIS TDU SANTERO SAN LUIS SPAIN VUELTA ESPANA SANCHEZ GIL CHINA

Sponsor

Partners