Astana Lastest news

LA VUELTA 2017. STAGE 16. FOCUS ON THE NEXT MOUTAIN STAGES.

The individual time trial was not particularly good for our guys but the GC will be decided in the next four stages.

The 16th stage of La Vuelta 2017, the individual time trial from Navarra Circuit to Logrono, unfortunately gave the opportunity to increase their advantage to the time trial specialists.

Our guys fought as they could but the sentence of the clock has been merciless: first classified of the Astana Pro Team was the Colombian Miguel Angel Lopez, 22nd at 2:34, then there has been the Kazakh Alexey Lutsenko 23rd at 2:46 and finally Fabio Aru 26th at 3:03.

Despite this, no positions change in the GC with Miguel Angel Lopez 6th at 5:25 and and Fabio Aru 7th at 6:27.

The Red Jersey, the British Christopher Froome, won today’s stage and reinforced his leadership in the GC. 

“For sure it hasn’t been an easy day to me – said Fabio Aru after the stage – after the season I believe eventually in the ITT is really difficult to be at the level of the strongers.”

“Anyway, I will continue to ride this Vuelta, the same way I’ve started it, fighting day by day and facing difficulties step by step: next Sunday in Madrid we will see which will be the result" concluded the Italian Champion.

Even Miguel Angel Lopez lost many seconds from the rivals in today’s ITT: “My sensations hasn’t been bad but on the finish line the gap is quite big – said the Colombian talent – the guys who are on top of me in the GC they did all pretty well: let’s focus on the next stages, starting from tomorrow, maybe someone should pay today’s effort.” 

Tomorrow, the 17th stage of La Vuelta 2017, Villadiego – Los Machucos (180.5 km) with 3385 meters of positive drop: the last climb in particular will have slope at 26% maximum.

 

©BettiniPhoto

Facebook VK Twitter Google Pinterest Email Print
Tags
TOUR DE POLOGNE FUGLSANG JAKOB TDP20 MONT VENTOUX CHALLENGE SEDOUN VLASOV MILANO-SANREMO POLOGNE GIDICH LA ROUTE D'OCCITANIE MILANO-TORINO TEJADA IZAGIRRE ARANBURU GRAN TRITTICO LOMBARDO VUELTA A BURGOS ZANINI STRADEBIANCHE LA ROUT D'OCCITANIE STRADE BIANCHE STALNOV BOARO VIRTUAL TOUR DE FRANCE FOFONOV VINOKUROV TDFVIRTUAL TOUR DE FRANCE HUGO HOULE MAZZOLENI LOPEZ LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM INDIBA MOTOREX ALEXEY LUTSENKO NAMEDSPORT> CERAMICSPEED GIROVIRTUAL MARTINELLI HOULE FRAILE PREMIER TECH GIORDANA PROLOGO WILIER TRIESTINA LIMAR DAVIDE MARTINELLI OLYMPIC GAMES ZAKHAROV KUURNE-BRUXELLES-KUURNE HUGO ALEX OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD MANUELE UAE TOUR OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD ELITE VUELTA A ANDALUCIA VOLTA AO ALGARVE RUTA DEL SOL CENGHIALTA TOUR DE LA PROVENCE CLASICA DE ALMERIA SHEFER VUELTA CICLISTA MURCIA SANCHEZ ALEKSANDR WIN VUELTA DE MURCIA VOLTA A LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA SAUDI TOUR IZAGIRRE ION YEVGENIY DAVIDE SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER DE VREESE SCHWALBE CLASSIC ARGON 18 FOMINYKH BOHORQUEZ TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELLA BALLERINI KUDUS GREGAARD IL LOMBARDIA GRAN PIEMONTE ZEITS TRE VALLI VARESINE YAKOVLEV GRAN PREMIO BRUNO BEGHELLI CRO RACE GIRO DELL'EMILIA PRONSKIY RODRIGUEZ UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CORT FELLINE GRUZDEV MEMORIAL MARCO PANTANI TROFEO MATTEOTTI COPPA SABATINI BIZHIGITOV GIRO DELLA TOSCANA VUELTA A ESPANA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTRéAL BILBAO GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUEBEC COPPA AGOSTONI COPPA BERNOCCHI GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTREAL GRAND PRIX DE FOURMIES BRUSSELS CYCLING CLASSIC GP DE FOURMIES LOPEZGORKA IZAGIRRE DEUTSCHLAND TOUR BRETAGNE CLASSIC Натаров BAZAYEV CONTRERAS TOUR OF ALMATY EUROEYES CYCLASSICS HAMBURG BINCKBANK TOUR ARCTIC RACE OF NORWAY ARCTIC RACE ON NORWAY ION IZAGIRRE BINCK BANK TOUR CLASSIC CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN GORKA IZAGIRRE ADRIATICA IONICA RACE TOUR DE SUISSE HIRT MICHAELSEN CRITéRIUM DU DAUPHINé BALOISE BELGIUM TOUR CRITERIUM DU DAUPHINE TOUR OF NORWAY GIRO D'ITALIA CATALDO FOOD & LIFE AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA DAVIDE BALLERINI JONAS GREGAARD INFINITY BIOTECH TOUR DE ROMANDIE ESCHBORN-FRANKFURT LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE JAKOB FUGLSANG OMAR FRAILE TOUR OF THE ALPS LA FLECHE WALLONNE AMSTEL GOLD RACE PARIS-ROUBAIX PRESIDENTIAL CYCLING TOUR OF TURKEY ITZULIA BASQUE COUNTRY TOUR DES FLANDRES LAURENS DE VREESE GRAN PREMIO MIGUEL INDURAIN RONDE VAN VLAANDEREN A TRAVERS LA FLANDRE ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV INTERVIEW WORLD TOUR RECORD DWARS DOOR VLAANDEREN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA GENT-WEVELGEM IN FLANDERS FIELDS E3 BINCKBANK CLASSIC MAGNUS CORT DRIEDAAGSE BRUGGE-DE PANNE DMITRIY GRUZDEV GREGAARD WILSLY TIRRENO-ADRIATICO PARIS-NICE DARIO CATALDO LUIS LEON SANCHEZ MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ TOUR DU RWANDA KUURNE-BRUSSELS-KUURNE NIKITA STALNOV MERHAWI KUDUS TOUR OF RWANDA TOUR OF OMAN TOUR COLOMBIA 2.1 VUELTA CICLISTA A MURCIA ARBERAS CLASICA ALMERIA SIXTUS ITALIA PELLO BILBAO RODRIGO CONTRERAS CADEL EVANS GREAT OCEAN ROAD RACE MELBOURNE RACE WOLFPACK DOWN UNDER CLASSIC NORTHWAVE KOZHATAYEV TLEUBAYEV VALGREN KANGERT GATTO HANSEN MOSER CHERNETSKII KORSAETH GRIVKO MINALI GREE-TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELA WILSLY ASTANA LA VUELTA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUéBEC TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES EN NOUVELLE AQUITAINE CHERNETSKI TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES VALGEN NATAROV TOUR OF DENMARK CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIA CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN RIDELONDON-SURREY CLASSIC PRUDENTIAL RIDELONDON TOUR OF AUSTRIA ITT ESTONIA ROUTE D'OCCITANIE TOUR DE L'AIN SANGEMINI TOUR DE YORKSHIRE TOUR OF YORKSHIRE TOUR OF CROATIA FLECHE WALLONNE SCHELDEPRIJS TOUR OF FLANDERS GENT-WEVELGEM RECORD BANK E3 HARELBEKE MASSIGEN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA1 LE TOUR DE LANGKAWI TIRRENO ADRIATICO COMPRESSPORT ABU DHABI TOUR ROYAL BERNARD DROME CLASSIC KUURNE-BURXELLES-KUURNE CLASSIC DE L'ARDèCHE RHôNE CRUSSOL MICHAEL VALGREN TOUR DU HAUT VAR OSCAR GATTO TROFEO LAIGUEGLIA VUELTA A ANDALUCIA RUTA CICLISTA DEL SOL GRANADA DUBAI TOUR VUELTA A MURCIA RICCARDO MINALI PEOPLE'S CHOICE CLASSIC SUPEROP SIDAS LOPEZ MORENO ASTANA TEAM TOUR OF TURKEY ARU CHERNETCKII BRESCHEL CHARITY TOUR OF BURABAY CYCLASSICS HAMBURG KORSæTH CORT NIELSEN CHENGHIALTA LAUK KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS KAMYSHEV ROUTE DU SUD CHERNESTKII GP DU CANTON D'ARGOVIE TIRALONGO MICHELE SCARPONI MICHAELSHEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA SCARPONI LIèGE – BASTOGNE – LIèGE LIèGE-BASTOGNE-LIèGE LA FLèCHE WALLONNE FARNESE GROUP DMITRIY FOFONOV ALEXANDR VINOKUROV LARS MICHAELSEN VUELTA CICLISTA AL PAIS VASCO E3 HARELBEKE RUSLAN TLEUBAYEV MATTI BRESCHEL ASIAN ROAD CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS FABIO ARU GIUSEPPE MARTINELLI ANDRIY GRIVKO STEFANO ZANINI ASIAN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA PROTEAM CORIMA FSA MIGUEL LOPEZ CALPE TRAINING CAMP CYCLING JANUARY NEW SEASON UCI WORLDTOUR WORLDTOUR AUSTRALIA TOUR DOWN UNDER KAZAKHSTAN PRESENTATION 2017 GUARDINI SMUKULIS PARIS-TOURS CHERNETSKIY ROSA NIBALI ENECO TOUR BOOM STANGELJ SLONGO VUELTA A ESPAñA AGNOLI VANOTTI AYAZBAYEV OLYMPIC GAMES ROAD RACE CLASICA SAN SEBASTIAN VINOKOUROV MALACARNE CAPECCHI GIRO TANEL KANGERT ITALY SWISS WESTRA ARGENTINA TOUR DE SAN LUIS TDU SANTERO SAN LUIS SPAIN VUELTA ESPANA SANCHEZ GIL CHINA

Sponsor

Partners