Astana Lastest news

LA VUELTA 2017. STAGE 13. LUTSENKO AT THE ATTACK IN THE CHAOTIC FINAL.

Fabio Aru earned 7 seconds on some rivals because of a “hole” to the final sprint; Astana Pro Team first in Teams GC.

The 13th stage of La Vuelta 2017 seemed to be a ‘quiet’ one, dedicated to the sprinters.

Actually, it ended with a bunch sprint, won by the Italian Matteo Trentin (at his 3rd victory in this Vuelta), but, in the narrow final, the fight was extreme even among the GC guys.

On the finish line, Fabio Aru was in the first group while unfortunately Miguel Angel Lopez finished a bit behind: at the end the Italian Champion earned 7 seconds on some rivals for the GC and the Colombian lost the same gap.

Before the hectic two days on the mountains, in the GC our guys are: Fabio Aru 7th at 2:37 and Miguel Angel Lopez is 10th at 3:58.

After today’s stage the Astana Pro Team is first in the Teams Classification.

“At the beginning of the stage I didn’t have such great sensations on my legs – said Alexey Lutsenko after the stage – then with the km going by and the sun so strong today, I felt better and better… in the tricky final I’ve tried to surprise everyone and attack just after the 1 km to go arch: unfortunately, the team mates of the winner came back on my back wheel and in the last 200 meters I had no more energies to sprint again.”

“Anyway, I believe It was a good try and I’m satisfied the way this Vuelta is going on: with the stage victory and many good performance to help my team mates” concluded the Kazakh.

Tomorrow, the 14th stage of La Vuelta 2017 is one of the most expected one: Écija – Sierra de La Pandera, 175 km, 3405 meters of positive drop and, above all, the uphill final with the 12 km ascent to Sierra de La Pandera. It will be a very important stage for the GC contenders.

 

©BettiniPhoto

Facebook VK Twitter Google Pinterest Email Print
Tags
GRAN PIEMONTE SIDAS CRITERIUM DU DAUPHINE FUGLSANG TOUR DE POLOGNE TDP20 JAKOB MILANO-SANREMO BOARO ARANBURU GIUSEPPE MARTINELLI MONT VENTOUX CHALLENGE SEDOUN VLASOV POLOGNE GIDICH LA ROUTE D'OCCITANIE MILANO-TORINO TEJADA IZAGIRRE GRAN TRITTICO LOMBARDO VUELTA A BURGOS ZANINI STRADEBIANCHE LA ROUT D'OCCITANIE STRADE BIANCHE STALNOV VIRTUAL TOUR DE FRANCE FOFONOV VINOKUROV TDFVIRTUAL TOUR DE FRANCE HUGO HOULE MAZZOLENI LOPEZ LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM INDIBA MOTOREX ALEXEY LUTSENKO NAMEDSPORT> CERAMICSPEED GIROVIRTUAL MARTINELLI HOULE FRAILE PREMIER TECH GIORDANA PROLOGO WILIER TRIESTINA LIMAR DAVIDE MARTINELLI OLYMPIC GAMES ZAKHAROV KUURNE-BRUXELLES-KUURNE HUGO ALEX OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD MANUELE UAE TOUR OMLOOP HET NIEUWSBLAD ELITE VUELTA A ANDALUCIA VOLTA AO ALGARVE RUTA DEL SOL CENGHIALTA TOUR DE LA PROVENCE CLASICA DE ALMERIA SHEFER VUELTA CICLISTA MURCIA SANCHEZ ALEKSANDR WIN VUELTA DE MURCIA VOLTA A LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA SAUDI TOUR IZAGIRRE ION YEVGENIY DAVIDE SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER DE VREESE SCHWALBE CLASSIC ARGON 18 FOMINYKH BOHORQUEZ TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELLA BALLERINI KUDUS GREGAARD IL LOMBARDIA ZEITS TRE VALLI VARESINE YAKOVLEV GRAN PREMIO BRUNO BEGHELLI CRO RACE GIRO DELL'EMILIA PRONSKIY RODRIGUEZ UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CORT FELLINE GRUZDEV MEMORIAL MARCO PANTANI TROFEO MATTEOTTI COPPA SABATINI BIZHIGITOV GIRO DELLA TOSCANA VUELTA A ESPANA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTRéAL BILBAO GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUEBEC COPPA AGOSTONI COPPA BERNOCCHI GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE MONTREAL GRAND PRIX DE FOURMIES BRUSSELS CYCLING CLASSIC GP DE FOURMIES LOPEZGORKA IZAGIRRE DEUTSCHLAND TOUR BRETAGNE CLASSIC Натаров BAZAYEV CONTRERAS TOUR OF ALMATY EUROEYES CYCLASSICS HAMBURG BINCKBANK TOUR ARCTIC RACE OF NORWAY ARCTIC RACE ON NORWAY ION IZAGIRRE BINCK BANK TOUR CLASSIC CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN GORKA IZAGIRRE ADRIATICA IONICA RACE TOUR DE SUISSE HIRT MICHAELSEN CRITéRIUM DU DAUPHINé BALOISE BELGIUM TOUR TOUR OF NORWAY GIRO D'ITALIA CATALDO FOOD & LIFE AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA DAVIDE BALLERINI JONAS GREGAARD INFINITY BIOTECH TOUR DE ROMANDIE ESCHBORN-FRANKFURT LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE JAKOB FUGLSANG OMAR FRAILE TOUR OF THE ALPS LA FLECHE WALLONNE AMSTEL GOLD RACE PARIS-ROUBAIX PRESIDENTIAL CYCLING TOUR OF TURKEY ITZULIA BASQUE COUNTRY TOUR DES FLANDRES LAURENS DE VREESE GRAN PREMIO MIGUEL INDURAIN RONDE VAN VLAANDEREN A TRAVERS LA FLANDRE ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV INTERVIEW WORLD TOUR RECORD DWARS DOOR VLAANDEREN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA GENT-WEVELGEM IN FLANDERS FIELDS E3 BINCKBANK CLASSIC MAGNUS CORT DRIEDAAGSE BRUGGE-DE PANNE DMITRIY GRUZDEV GREGAARD WILSLY TIRRENO-ADRIATICO PARIS-NICE DARIO CATALDO LUIS LEON SANCHEZ MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ TOUR DU RWANDA KUURNE-BRUSSELS-KUURNE NIKITA STALNOV MERHAWI KUDUS TOUR OF RWANDA TOUR OF OMAN TOUR COLOMBIA 2.1 VUELTA CICLISTA A MURCIA ARBERAS CLASICA ALMERIA SIXTUS ITALIA PELLO BILBAO RODRIGO CONTRERAS CADEL EVANS GREAT OCEAN ROAD RACE MELBOURNE RACE WOLFPACK DOWN UNDER CLASSIC NORTHWAVE KOZHATAYEV TLEUBAYEV VALGREN KANGERT GATTO HANSEN MOSER CHERNETSKII KORSAETH GRIVKO MINALI GREE-TOUR OF GUANGXI VILLELA WILSLY ASTANA LA VUELTA GRAND PRIX CYCLISTE DE QUéBEC TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES EN NOUVELLE AQUITAINE CHERNETSKI TOUR POITOU-CHARENTES VALGEN NATAROV TOUR OF DENMARK CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIA CLASICA CICLISTA SAN SEBASTIAN RIDELONDON-SURREY CLASSIC PRUDENTIAL RIDELONDON TOUR OF AUSTRIA ITT ESTONIA ROUTE D'OCCITANIE TOUR DE L'AIN SANGEMINI TOUR DE YORKSHIRE TOUR OF YORKSHIRE TOUR OF CROATIA FLECHE WALLONNE SCHELDEPRIJS TOUR OF FLANDERS GENT-WEVELGEM RECORD BANK E3 HARELBEKE MASSIGEN VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA1 LE TOUR DE LANGKAWI TIRRENO ADRIATICO COMPRESSPORT ABU DHABI TOUR ROYAL BERNARD DROME CLASSIC KUURNE-BURXELLES-KUURNE CLASSIC DE L'ARDèCHE RHôNE CRUSSOL MICHAEL VALGREN TOUR DU HAUT VAR OSCAR GATTO TROFEO LAIGUEGLIA VUELTA A ANDALUCIA RUTA CICLISTA DEL SOL GRANADA DUBAI TOUR VUELTA A MURCIA RICCARDO MINALI PEOPLE'S CHOICE CLASSIC SUPEROP LOPEZ MORENO ASTANA TEAM TOUR OF TURKEY ARU CHERNETCKII BRESCHEL CHARITY TOUR OF BURABAY CYCLASSICS HAMBURG KORSæTH CORT NIELSEN CHENGHIALTA LAUK KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS KAMYSHEV ROUTE DU SUD CHERNESTKII GP DU CANTON D'ARGOVIE TIRALONGO MICHELE SCARPONI MICHAELSHEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA SCARPONI LIèGE – BASTOGNE – LIèGE LIèGE-BASTOGNE-LIèGE LA FLèCHE WALLONNE FARNESE GROUP DMITRIY FOFONOV ALEXANDR VINOKUROV LARS MICHAELSEN VUELTA CICLISTA AL PAIS VASCO E3 HARELBEKE RUSLAN TLEUBAYEV MATTI BRESCHEL ASIAN ROAD CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS FABIO ARU ANDRIY GRIVKO STEFANO ZANINI ASIAN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA PROTEAM CORIMA FSA MIGUEL LOPEZ CALPE TRAINING CAMP CYCLING JANUARY NEW SEASON UCI WORLDTOUR WORLDTOUR AUSTRALIA TOUR DOWN UNDER KAZAKHSTAN PRESENTATION 2017 GUARDINI SMUKULIS PARIS-TOURS CHERNETSKIY ROSA NIBALI ENECO TOUR BOOM STANGELJ SLONGO VUELTA A ESPAñA AGNOLI VANOTTI AYAZBAYEV OLYMPIC GAMES ROAD RACE CLASICA SAN SEBASTIAN VINOKOUROV MALACARNE CAPECCHI GIRO TANEL KANGERT ITALY SWISS WESTRA ARGENTINA TOUR DE SAN LUIS TDU SANTERO SAN LUIS SPAIN VUELTA ESPANA SANCHEZ GIL CHINA

Sponsor

Partners